Click here to get your free 101 lessons pack

Your shopping basket is empty

Privacy Policy

This is to confirm that The Good Property Company takes the security and privacy of our customers and of users of this Website very seriously. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Information we collect from you

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

Your name, address, phone number (including mobile number), E-mail address and any other information that we may need from time to time to provide services that you request or for market research purposes. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your specific consent. Our web server collects your domain name and your e-mail address.

Use of personal data

Your information will enable us to provide you with the services that you request and to process your order (including verifying payments). We may also use your personal information for market research and customer satisfaction purposes, and so that we can administer, support, improve and develop the services on offer. We may contact you from time to time to let you know of our various products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We will not email you in future unless you have given us your consent (except for the purpose of confirming and fulfilling your orders, or as we have mentioned in this Privacy Policy). Where you supply us with third party personal information so that we can complete a delivery to that third party, we will not use such third party personal information for any purposes other than to carry out the delivery except that we may contact such third parties in the future to check if they are satisfied with our services and ask if they are interested in receiving further information from us about our products and services. We may share your personal information and the personal information of individuals to whom we are requested to deliver products with carefully selected third parties whom we work with to provide services to you and who enable us to carry out our business. If we need to transfer your information outside the European Economic Area for uses other than to fulfil orders that you have placed with us, we will first obtain your consent.

Retention and storage of your information

We do not keep your personal details for longer than we require for these purposes that we have mentioned. When we destroy or delete any of your personal information that we hold either electronically or on paper, we make every reasonable effort to do so in secure circumstances. Please note that our policies on privacy will be overridden where we are required or permitted to disclose personal information under law or the terms of any court order.

Checking your details

You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that your information is accurate and kept up-to-date. If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this notice. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security

We will take all reasonable measures as required under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that personal information you submit to us is kept secure and protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. If we share personal data with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that such third parties also take appropriate security measures in relation to your personal data.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, by email notification.